Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with Natural fatty alcohol.
It is one of the best of the New generation of surfactants . Polyglucose derived surfactants like the decyl glucoside exhibit mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both the primary & co-surfactant in formulations.
INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside
Usage rate: 2-50%
Solid content/ASM >50%
Viscosity 20oC: 1,000-2,000 mPa*s
Color: Pale yellow liquid