
Inositol
Price range: $8.17 through $15.91 Inc VAT
Description
Inositol is a form of sugar found in your body, in some foods and as a supplement. Inositol is frequently called vitamin B8, but it’s not really a vitamin.
Functions as a plant-derived humectant (often from carob) in topical products to attract moisture, smooth texture, and calm redness on sensitive skin. Supports skin renewal and helps soften the appearance of fine lines in mature or dry skin.
Available as a moisturizing ingredient in skincare creams or taken as an oral supplement. Your body needs inositol for the development and growth of cells. But research suggests that inositol may have many potential health benefits. People use it for metabolic syndrome and polyendocrine metabolic ovarian syndrome (PMOS), among other health conditions.
Inositiol is a vitamin-like ingredient that’s one of the main components of the skin-beneficial fatty acid lecithin. It’s in the same chemical category as glycerin, so it has some of that ingredient’s hydrating properties and assists with maintaining skin’s firmness. Inositol is typically sourced from plants such as corn and beets but can also be lab-made.
Additional information
| Weight | N/A |
|---|---|
| size | 100g, 250g |





Reviews
There are no reviews yet.