Inulin

Inulin

Price range: $5.16 through $29.24 Inc VAT

0

Description

Inulin is a plant-derived prebiotic polysaccharide (usually extracted from chicory root although varying amounts occur in many plants, including wheat, onions, garlic, burdock, artichoke, and leeks) , It binds water to the skin’s surface and helps slow down moisture evaporation, improving short- and long-term hydration.
Inulin is well-known for its prebiotic properties, biocompatibility, and eco-friendly nature. haircare formulations, inulin reduces reliance on harsh surfactants, improving hair texture and strength.
Inulin supports a healthy skin microbiota by supporting beneficial bacterial flora, positioning it as a key prebiotic agent in skincare. Its moisturizing and stabilizing properties make it an ideal emulsifier in creams, lotions, and nanoemulsions, while its antioxidant capabilities help combat oxidative stress, offering antiaging and photoprotective benefits.
When added to body washes and face cleansers, inulin helps buffer harsh surfactants to lower the potential for skin irritation, reducing irritation and sensitization.

GRAS

Usage Rate: 0.5 – 5%
INCI: Inulin

Formulation Guidelines

Phase: Add inulin to the water phase of emulsions.

Temperature: Dissolve it gradually into water or heated water staying below 80 °C (176 °F).

Solubility: Inulin is water-soluble

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
size

100g, 250g, 500g, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Inulin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *